AGENDA / UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

Konzert Polytempo

Soyuz 21

November 4 2022, 7:30pm, Walcheturm, Zurich

 

An event of the Institute for Computer Music and Sound Technology of the Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK). New works by Leonardo Idrobo, Alessandro Perini, Andres Guadarrama, Philippe Kocher.

As part of the residence program "Polytempo" we were asked to write pieces for the great Soyuz 21 employing the Polytempo application developed by Philippe Kocher at the Institute for Computer Music and Sound Technology of the Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK).

«law abiding citizens (cranked up)» for alto saxophone, electric guitar, keyboard and live electronics (2022)

World premiere

https://soyuz21.ch/en/projects/konzert-polytempo

L'IVRESSE DE LA VITESSE

im Geschwindigkeitsrausch

Camerata variabile

June 1 2023, 7:30pm, Rhyality Immersive Art Hall Neuhausen

June 2 2023, 7:30pm, Don Bosco Basel

June 3 2023, 7:30pm, Konservatorium Zürich

June 4 2023, 2:00pm, Neubad Luzern

 

«phantasmata» (2022/23) new piece for small ensemble and live electronics

World premiere

 

l'ivresse de la vitesse

PAST CONCERTS

 

Migrants

Duo Riveiro/Moronta

11/24/2021, Ackermannshof, Basel | 7:30pm

11/25/2021, Progr Aula, Bern | 7:30pm

11/26/2021, Neubad, Luzern | 7:30pm

11/29/2021, La Voirie, Biel/Bienne | 7:30pm

11/30/2021, Kulturhaus Helferei, Zürich | 7:30pm

New works** for oboes and electronics by Michèle Rusconi, Mela Meierhans, Lukas Huber and Leonardo Idrobo

**World Premiere // Uraufführung // Création Mondiale

La persistencia de la memoria

neuverBand

1/03/2021, SMC Lausanne | 20:00

Donnacha Dennehy    Glamour Sleeper* (2002)

Franck Bedrossian    I Lost a World the Other Day* (2016)

Leonardo Idrobo    s  n er  a   de** (2020) for ensemble and electronics

Fausto Romitelli    La Sabbia del Tempo (1991)

Conductor: Friederike Scheunchen (Mike Svoboda)

*Swiss Premiere // Schweizer Erstaufführung // Création Suisse

**World Premiere // Uraufführung // Création Mondiale

Migration

10/18/2019, 20h
Museum Tinguely,Basel, Switzerland

«wood table   stainless steel» for saxophones, percussion, piano, cello and electronics (2018) Swiss first performance

Ensemble Vertixe Sonora (ES)

Also works by Paul Clift (AUS/CH), Katharina Rosenberger (CH), Lula Romero (ESP) and Ramón Souto (ESP)

This concert is kindly supported by 

Allgemeiner Wohlfahrtsfonds der Bürgergemeinde Basel-Stadt

Fachausschuss Musik BS/BL

Sulger-Stiftung

Forum Wallis

Lateinamerika heute

6/06/2019, 19h, Leuk, Switzerland

«macchina» for ensemble (2015/16)

Ensemble Aventure (Freiburg, Germany)

Commissioned by and written for Ensemble Aventure.

Supported by UBS Culture Foundation

Also Works by Javier Alvarez, Natalia Salomonoff, Graciela Paraskevaídis,, José Manuel Serrano, Mariano Etkin and Jorge Horst.

L'art pour l'Aar

50 Jahre 1968

3/01/2019, Bern, Switzerland

«macchina» for ensemble (2015/16)

Ensemble Aventure (Freiburg, Germany)

Commissioned by and written for Ensemble Aventure.

Supported by UBS Culture Foundation

Also works by Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, Max E. Keller, Matthias S. Krüger, Martin Jaggi and Hans E. Frischknecht.

Latin America Project

2/28/2019, 20:00h, ONO Bern, Switzerland

3/01/2019, 20:00h, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Switzerland

3/03/2019, 19:00h, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Gliss, Switzerland

3/04/2019, 20:00h, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zurich, Switzerland

«Sandkorn» for recorder, counter-tenor and electronics (2017-18)

 

UMS'n JIP (CH)

CHORTROMMEL

02/21/2019, 8pm, Reithalle, Kaserne Basel

02/22/2019, 8pm

02/23/2019, 8pm

02/24/2019, 5pm

«unspoken (scene V)» for percussion trio and vocal ensemble (2017) WP

Trio Klick (CH)

Basler Madrigalisten (CH)

Also nine more works by Olivier Cuendet, Fritz Hauser,Christian Henking, Vera Kappeler, Lucas Niggli, Katharina Rosenberger, Denis Schuler, and Mike Svoboda.

50 Jahre 1968

10/26/2018, Freiburg i.B., Germany

10/27/2018, Winterthur, Switzerland (Concert Series Musica Aperta)

«macchina» for ensemble (2015/16) Swiss Premiere

Ensemble Aventure (Freiburg, Germany)

Commissioned by and written for Ensemble Aventure.

Supported by UBS Culture Foundation

Also works by Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, Max E. Keller, Matthias S. Krüger, Martin Jaggi and Hans E. Frischknecht.

Biennale di Musica 2018

10/04/2018, Venice, Italy

«defiendo el viento» for small ensemble (2018) WP

Ensemble Itinéraire (FR)

also works by Marco Suárez-Cifuentes, Luis Rizo-Salom, Daniel Zea, Juan Camilo Hernandez and Daniel Alvarado.

Lucerne Festival 2018

08/18/2018, 9pm, KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

«unspoken (scene V)» for percussion trio and vocal ensemble (2017) WP

Trio Klick (CH)

Basler Madrigalisten (CH)

Also nine more world premieres of works by Olivier Cuendet, Fritz Hauser,Christian Henking, Vera Kappeler, Lucas Niggli, Katharina Rosenberger, Denis Schuler, Mike Svoboda, and Helena Winkelman. 

Correspondencias Sonoras 2018

19/06/2018, CGAC in Santiago de Compostela, Spain

«wood table   stainless steel» for saxophones, percussion, piano, cello and electronics (2018) WP

Ensemble Vertixe Sonora (ES)

commissioned and written for Ensemble Vertixe Sonora

Latin America Project UMS'n JIP

03/14/2018, 20:00h, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Switzerland

03/15/2018, 20:00h, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zurich, Switzerland

03/18/2018, 20:00h, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Gliss, Switzerland

03/19/2018, 20:00h, ONO Bern, Switzerland

«Sandkorn» for recorder, counter-tenor and electronics (2017-18) WP

 

UMS'n JIP (CH)

Also works by Oña, Delgado, Galperin, Cury, Oliver a.o.

Le Balcon - musique de chambre colombienne

10/6/2017, 8pm, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet

Grand Salle

EP of «murmullos» for string quartet and electronic sounds (2015)

Le Balcon (France)

El Juego y el Fin – Ensemble Itinéraire

10/4/2017, 8pm, La Marbrerie, Montreuil

«un camino es un camino» for flute, clarinet and piano (2002)

L'Itinéraire (France)

Reihe Neue Musik Mannheim

4/22/2016 Reihe Neue Musik Mannheim, Germany

4/29/2016 Reihe Ensemble Aventure, Freiburg, Germany

«macchina» for ensemble (2015/16)

Ensemble Aventure (Freiburg, Germany)

Commissioned by and written for Ensemble Aventure.

Supported by UBS Culture Foundation

Hommage à Ligeti

3/19/2016 Festival Archipel, Alhambra, Genève «Pareidolie» for chamber orchestra (2015/16) Geneva Camerata (Ludovic Morlot, cond.) Commissioned by Festival Archipel / supported by Pro Helvetia Swiss Culture Foundation. Written for Geneva Camerata. Further support by Fondation Christiane & Jean Hennerberger-Mercier.

VIEL GLÜCK!

12/7/2015 Dampfzentrale, Bern, 7.30pm

«BEP» for ensemble (2015)

Ensemble Proton Bern

Written for Ensemble Proton Bern for its 5th anniversary

Grandes cuartetos del mundo en el Colón

11/24/2015, 7pm, Teatro Colón, Bogotá

WP of «murmullos» for string quartet (2015)

Quatuor Voce (France)

Commissioned by Teatro Colón Bogotá

Musikfestival Bern

9/9/2015, 8pm, Dampfzentrale Bern

WP of «adrift» for ensemble (2015)

Ensemble Proton Bern, Matthias Kuhn (cond.)

Commissioned by Musikfestival Bern

Written for Ensemble Proton Bern

Please reload